BSB 2009 PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

29/07/2009

Time Event Activity

08:00 - 08:30

BSB

Delivery of symposium
material and registration

08:30 - 09:00

BSB

BSB Opening

09:00 - 10:00

BSB

Lecture 1

Dr. Emil Alexov

Clemson University (USA)

10:00 - 10:30

BSB

Coffee break and posters

10:30 - 11:30

BSB

Technical Session 1
(Full Paper 1-2)

11:30 - 12:30

BSB

Lecture 2

Dr. Dario Grattapaglia

Catholic University of Brasilia (Brazil)

12:30 - 14:00

-

Lunch time (no activities)

14:00 - 15:00

BSB+EBB

Lecture EBB -3

Dr. Sérgio Lifschitz

Departamento de Informática-PUC-Rio

15:00 - 16:30

BSB

Technical Session 2
(Full Paper 3 - 5)

16:30 - 17:00

BSB

Coffee break and posters

17:00- 18:00

BSB

Lecture 3

Dr. Anna Panchenko

National Institutes of Health (USA)

18:00 - 19:00

BSB

CeBioComp meet

19:00 - 22:00

BSB+EBB

Confraternization



30/07/2009

Time Event Activity

08:30 - 10:00

BSB

Technical Session 3
(Extended Abstracts 1-6)

10:00 - 10:30

BSB

Coffee break and posters

10:30 - 11:30

BSB

Technical Session 4
(Full Paper 6-7)

11:30 - 12:30

BSB

Lecture 4

Dr. Eytan Ruppin

Tel Aviv University (Israel)

12:30 - 14:00

-

Lunch time (no activities)

14:00 - 19:00

BSB



Tour




31/07/2009

Time Event Activity

08:30 - 10:00

BSB

Technical Session 5
(Full Paper 8-10)

10:00 - 10:30

BSB

Coffee break and posters

10:30 - 11:30

BSB

Technical Session 6
(Full Paper 11-12)

11:30 - 12:30

BSB

Lecture 5

Dr. Teresa Przytycka

National Institutes of Health (USA)

12:30 - 14:00

-

Lunch time (no activities)

14:00 - 15:00

BSB

Lecture 6

Dr. Arthur Gruber

University of São Paulo (Brazil)

15:00 - 16:00

BSB

Panel

16:00 - 16:30

BSB

Closing

 

BSB Technical Session:

  • Technical Session 1 - Evolution and Microarray Analysis I
        "Using Supervised Complexity Measures in the Analysis of Cancer Gene Expression Data sets"
        "Influence of the antigenic mutations in time evolution of the immune memory a dynamic modeling"

  • Technical Session 2 - Protein Classification
        "Comparison of Spectra in Unsequenced Species"
        "Comparing Methods for Multilabel Classification of Proteins Using Machine Learning Techniques"
        "Comparative Study of Classification Algorithms Using Molecular Descriptors in Toxicological DataBases"

  • Technical Session 3- Extended Abstracts
        Protein Interaction an Pathways:
        "FReDD: Supporting mining strategies through a flexible-receptor docking database"
        "A Wide Antimicrobial Peptides Search Method Using Fuzzy Modeling"
        "An Ontology to Integrate Transcriptomics and Interatomics Data involved in Gene Pathways of Genome Stability"
        Biological Applications:
        "Mapping HIV-1 subtype C gp120 epitopes using a bioinformatics approach"
        "MHC:peptide Analysis: Implications on the Immunogenicity of Hantaviruses' N protein"
        "Identification of novel proteins with potential for TB diagnosis using bioinformatics analysis"

  • Technical Session 4 - Algorithmic Approaches for Molecular Biology Problems
        "Genotype Tagging with Limitted Overfitting"
        "Constraint Programming Models for Transposition Distance Problem"

  • Technical Session 5 - Machine Learning Methods for Classification
        "SOM-PORTRAIT: Identifying non-coding RNAs using Self-Organizing Maps"
        "Automated Classification of Enzyme Family in Protein Annotation"
        "Representations for Evolutionary Algorithms applied to Protein Structure Prediction Problem using HP Model"

  • Technical Session 6 - Microarray Analysis II
        "BiHEA: A Hybrid Evolutionary Approach for Microarray Biclustering"
        "Quantitative Improvements in cDNA Microarray Spot Segmentation"
     

    Instructions for authors of accepted full papers and extended abstracts.





  •  

     

    Sponsors


    (pending)

    ---------- ©2009. Renan Machado, rennan_machado@msn.com ----------