COMMITTEES

 

The following names are confirmed in the Committees of BSB 2009; a complete list will be available shortly.

 

GENERAL CHAIRS:

BSB and EBB 2009 General Coordination

Osmar Norberto de Souza (PUC/RS)

• Duncan D. A. Ruiz (PUC/RS)

 

SCIENTIFIC CO-CHAIRS:

• Katia S. Guimarães  (UFPE, Brazil)

• Anna Panchenko (NIH, USA)

• Teresa M. Przytycka (NIH, USA)


SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

•  Emil Alexov (Clemson University, USA)

• Nalvo F. Almeida Jr. (UFMS, Brazil)

• Ana Lucia C. Bazzan (UFRGS, Brazil)

• Ana Maria Benko-Iseppon (UFPE, Brazil)

• Igor Berezovsky (University of Bergen, Norway)

• Ulisses Braga-Neto (Texas A&M University, USA)

• Marcelo M. Brigido (UNB, Brazil)

• Helaine Carrer (USP/Piracicaba, Brazil)

• Andre C. P. L. F. de Carvalho (USP/São Carlos, Brazil)

• Saikat Chakrabarti (NCBI, NIH, USA)

• Alberto M. R. Dávila (Inst. Oswaldo Cruz, Brazil)

• Frank Dehne (Carleton University, Canada)

• Zanoni Dias (UNICAMP, Brazil)

• Carlos E. Ferreira (USP/São Paulo, Brazil)

• Jessica Fong (NCBI, NIH, USA)

• Oxana Galzitskaya (Inst. of Protein Science, Russia)

• Ronaldo F. Hashimoto (USP/São Paulo, Brazil)

• Maricel Kann (UMBC, USA)

• Carl Kingsford (UMIACS, UMD, USA)

• Eugene Krissinel (EBI, UK)

• Ney Lemke (UNESP, Brazil)

• Thomas Madej (NIH, USA)

• Wojtek Makalowski (U. Muenster, Germany)

• Ion Mandoiu (U. of Connecticut, USA)

• Natalia F. Martins (Embrapa, Brazil)

• Wellington S. Martins (UFG, Brazil)

Jose Carlos M. Mombach  (UFSM, Brazil)

• Osmar Norberto de Souza (PUC/RS, Brazil)

• Arlindo Oliveira (INESC, Portugal)

• Carlos A. B. Pereira (USP/São Paulo, Brazil)

• Ron Y. Pinter (Tecknion, Israel)

• Carlos H. I. Ramos (UNICAMP, Brazil)

• Cenk Sahinalp (Simon Fraser U., Canada)

• Francisco M. Salzano (UFRGS, Brazil)

• João Carlos Setubal (Virginia Bioinformatics Inst., USA)

• Roded Sharan (Tel Aviv University, Israel)

• Hagit Shatkay (Queen's University, Canada)

• Benjamin Shoemaker (NIH, USA)

• Mona Singh (Princeton University, USA)

• Marcílio M. C. P. Souto (UFRN, Brazil)

• Jerzy Tiuryn (University of Warsaw, Poland)

• Ana Tereza  Vasconcelos (LNCC, Brazil)

• Maria Emília T. Walter (UNB, Brazil)

• Alex Zelikovsky (Georgia State U., USA)

• Jie Zheng (NIH, USA)


STEERING COMMITTEE:

Maria Emília M. T. Walter - Chair (UnB)

• Ana L. C. Bazzan (UFRGS)

André C. P. L. F. de Carvalho (USP/São Carlos)

Katia S. Guimarães (UFPE)

Francisco M. Salzano (UFRGS)

João Carlos Setubal (VBI, USA)

Osmar Norberto de Souza (PUC/RS)

 

LOCAL COMMITTEE:

• Ana T. Winck (PUC/RS, Brazil)

• Anderson Amaro (PUC/RS, Brazil)

• André Silva (PUC/RS, Brazil)

• Christian Quevedo (PUC/RS, Brazil)

Danieli Forgiarini (PUC/RS, Brazil)

• Elisa Cohen (PUC/RS, Brazil)

Furia Gargano (PUC/RS, Brazil)

Karina S. Machado (PUC/RS, Brazil)


Home

 

 

 

 

Sponsors


(pending)

---------- ©2009. Renan Machado, rennan_machado@msn.com ----------